World Cup 2018 squads – confirmed selections for all 32 teams

The 2018 World Cup is very nearly upon us.

This summer thousands of supporters will flock to Russia as 32 teams battle to become world champions.

Holders Germany are once again among the favourites, while usual suspects Brazil, France and Spain are in the mix.

And what about England? Can Gareth Southgate’s side right their wrongs from two years ago?

It remains to be seen, but it promises to be another incredible festival of football this summer.

You can find all 32 squads right here, which will be whittled down to just 23 players ahead of the tournament – which gets underway on June 14.

GROUP A

Russia

(Final 23 to be confirmed)

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Club Brugge), Soslan Dzhanaev (Rubin Kazan), Andrey Lunev (Zenit St Petersburg);

Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Ruslan Kambolov, Fedor Kudryashov (all Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Neustadter (Fenerbahce), Konstantin Rausch (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Semenov (Akhmat Grozny), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St Petersburg), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow);

Midfielders: Yuri Gazinskiy (Krasnodar), Alexsandr Golovin, Alan Dzagoev (both CSKA Moscow), Aleksandr Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev (all Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Alexsandr Samedov (both Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Aleksandr Tashaev (Dynamo Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Villarreal);

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Arsenal Tula), Aleksey Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Fedor Smolov (Krasnodar), Fedor Chalov (CSKA Moscow).

Saudi Arabia

To be confirmed

Egypt

To be confirmed

Uruguay

To be confirmed

GROUP B

Portugal

To be confirmed

Spain

To be confirmed

Morocco

To be confirmed

Iran

To be confirmed

GROUP C

France

To be confirmed

Australia

(Final 23 to be confirmed)

Goalkeepers: Brad Jones (Feyenoord), Mitch Langerak (Nagoya Grampus), Mat Ryan (Brighton & Hove Albion), Danny Vukovic (KRC Genk);

Defenders: Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Milos Degenek (Yokohama F. Marinos), Alex Gersbach (Racing Lens), Matthew Jurman (Suwon Samsung Blue Wings), Fran Karacic (NK Lokomotiva), James Meredith (Millwall), Josh Risdon (Western Sydney), Trent Sainsbury (Grasshopper Zurich), Aleksandar Susnjar (FK Mlada Boleslav), Bailey Wright (Bristol City);

Midfielders: Josh Brillante (Sydney), Jackson Irvine (Hull City), Mile Jedinak (Aston Villa), Robbie Kruse (VfL Bochum), Massimo Luongo (Queens Park Rangers), Mark Milligan (Al Ahli), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield Town), Tom Rogic (Celtic), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory);

Forwards: Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City), Tim Cahill (Millwall), Apostolos Giannou (AEK Larnaca), Tomi Juric (Luzern), Mathew Leckie (Hertha Berlin), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds), Dimitri Petratos (Newcastle Jets), Nikita Rukavytsya (Maccabi Haifa).

Peru

To be confirmed

Denmark

To be confirmed

GROUP D

Argentina

To be confirmed

Iceland

(Final 23 to be confirmed)

Goalkeepers: Hannes Halldorsson (Randers), Runar Alex Runarsson (Nordsjaelland), Frederik Schram (Roskilde);

Defenders: Ari Freyr Skulason (Lokeren), Hordur B. Magnusson (Bristol City), Ragnar Sigurdsson (Rostov), Kari Arnason (Aberdeen), Holmar Orn Eyjolfsson (Levski Sofia), Sverrir Ingi Ingason (Rostov), Birkir Mar Saevarsson (Valur), Samuel Kari Fridjonsson (Valerenga).

Midfielders: Gylfi Sigurdsson (Everton), Aron Gunnarsson (Cardiff City), Emil Hallfredsson (Udinese), Birkir Bjarnason (Aston Villa), Johann Berg Gudmundsson (Burnley), Olafur Ingi Skulason (Karabukspor), Arnor Ingvi Traustason (Malmo), Rurik Gislason (Sandhausen)

Forwards: Alfred Finnbogason (Augsburg), Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson (Rostov), Jon Dadi Bodvarsson (Reading), Albert Gudmundsson (PSV).

Croatia

To be confirmed

Nigeria

To be confirmed

GROUP E

Brazil

To be confirmed

Switzerland

To be confirmed

Costa Rica

To be confirmed

Serbia

To be confirmed

Group F

Germany

To be confirmed

Mexico

To be confirmed

Sweden

To be confirmed

South Korea

To be confirmed

Group G

Belgium

To be confirmed

Panama

To be confirmed

Tunisia

To be confirmed

England

To be confirmed

GROUP H

Poland

(Final 23 to be confirmed)

Goalkeepers : Bartosz Bialkowski (Ipswich Town), Lukasz Fabianski (Swansea City), Lukasz Skorupski (Roma), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus);

Defenders : Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Thiago Cionek (SPAL), Kamil Glik (Monaco), Artur Jedrzejczyk (Legia Warsaw), Marcin Kaminski (Stuttgart), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Michal Pazdan (Legia Warsaw), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund);

Midfielders : Jakub Blaszczykowski (Wolfsburg), Pawel Dawidowicz (Palermo), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Jagiellonia Bialystok), Jacek Goralski (Ludogorets Razgrad), Kamil Grosicki (Hull City), Damian Kadzior (Gornik Zabrze), Grzegorz Krychowiak (West Bromwich Albion), Rafal Kurzawa (Gornik Zabrze), Karol Linetty (Sampdoria), Maciej Makuszewski (Lech Poznan), Krzysztof Maczynski (Legia Warsaw), Slawomir Peszko (Lechnia Gdansk), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Sebastian Szymanski (Legia Warsaw), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Szymon Zurkowski (Gornik Zabrze);

Forwards : Dawid Kownacki (Sampdoria), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Napoli), Krzysztof Piatek (Cracovia), Lukasz Teodorczyk (Anderlecht), Kamil Wilczek (Brondby).

Senegal

To be confirmed

Colombia

To be confirmed

Japan

To be confirmed

Who will win the 2018 World Cup?

15000+ VOTES SO FAR

Source: Read Full Article